Places to Search
There are two different places you can search for articles:
- Library Search on the Library's home page
- Subject Specific Databases
1. Library Search
Library Search is a generic search engine with most of our library's content. It's a great place to start your search! Using the search box on the home page, try your keywords. This video will walk you through the options:
2. Subject Specific Databases
We subscribe to several databases that are more specific than the content in library search. These databases are great when you have 2 or more keywords, or if Library Search isn't returning relevant results. Give them a try:
- CINAHL Ultimate This link opens in a new windowThis is the definitive research database for nursing and allied health professionals. This is an upgrade from CINAHL Complete.
- MEDLINE with Full Text This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
Major database for research in medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine and much more. Includes content from the free online database PubMed. - PubMed This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
PubMed comprises more than 25 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites.
Librarian Tip: APA Citations from Databases
Did you know you can copy the citation for any article you find in the databases. To get the APA citation for an article, try this:
First, select Cite.
Now, take a close look for errors. Usually, you will see typos and errors in capitalization and punctuation, and more. Finally, you can paste it into the references list for your paper, or anywhere else.
URL: https://library.brockport.edu/pbh317